Pages

Monday, September 29, 2014

HEY HEY HEY HEY, GUESS WHAT?!
We had a baptism this week! WHOOPPP. Ya that baptism with Pablo that fell through last week, welllll we had an awesome bombin lesson with him and he got baptized two days after!! It was really awesome. We had had the baptism scheduled at 4 but nobody was showing up.... so we were like ummmm.. what do we do? But he was super chill and not worried and then like the whole ward showed up at about 530 haha. It was definitely late, but it was awesome. Me and Hna Wible sang How Great thou Art and the spirit was super strong the whole time. Hes going to be such a good faithful member of the church! 
And then they was a ward activity right after his baptism so it was almost like an extra celebration! It was awesome. 
With our area being a little pueblo and basically everyone has heard from the missionaries its been a little slow. But we have set some goals and plans so that we can harvest this vineyard. It{s amazing the umph and motivation we can recieve when we start to see all the hard work pay off. 
Ive been noticing a lotttttt in this transfer that I have a lot to work on, personally, and as a missionary in general. And Ive just been praying and praying trying to figure out how I could do it. Because there{s a lot and I dont know what to focus on first. But while I was studying this week I was looking at a scripture that theyre wanting us to memorize here in the mission. D&C 121:34-46. And it just hit me like a ton a bricks. I recieved the answer to my prayers. I had been so caught up in pride and focusing on what IM doing right or wrong and what I lack in the lessons and why arent people accepting MY message. ME ME ME ME. Well Ive been sadly wrong and mistaken by far. And I am gjoing to change. So that I am able to be a better instrument in the hands of God. Pride is a poison, but there is a cure. 
Gracias por todo que hacen! Echela ganas y siguen adelante! Les amo vastante. 

Hna Waddell

Some photos of the baptism and the activity. There was a member at the activity who brought a guitar. But he doesnt play, he just likes to walk around with it. hahaha. So I was refreshing my memory with some things. Turns out I basically dont remember anything. But ya know, whatever haha. 




Monday, September 22, 2014



Hey!
So a lot happened this week, I have two highlights good and bad. I{ll start with the bad.....
So Pablo didn{t get baptized yesterday like we had planned. There were some.....obstacles. He was super upset and crying and everything.... It was sad..But! We are working for this coming week! He has suchhh a desire to change and be a part of the Gospel. He so willing, its definitely a testimony builder. We realized that its better we make sure that everything is set in stone and really ready before he makes this decision in his life. Its just that in this ward we{ve realized that a LOT of people have been baptized here and then like right after, they go inactive. So we{re trying to avoiddddd that! But ya, that was the sad highlight. The HAPPY highlight is that we went to GUADALAJARA for the temple! It was so crazy. It took 5 hours to drive there without stops and when we went for the 6 in the morning to go in, there was a fat line outside of people waiting to go in! Turns out this temple is super small and its not always opened so when it is, its just PACKED. But at the end of things it was sooo nice to have the opportuinty to go in the temple during my mission. I missed that spirit and that peacefulness.
Oh ya, and, I hit 8 months today in the mission. Dont really know what I think about that, but it just shows how fast the time is flyinggggg. Im loving the mission. Seeing other people change for the gospel and also the person Im becoming as I learn from others around me. It{s a beautiful experience. Hard, but beautiful. I love you all and hope everything is going well in the real world :)


“Every one of us has times when we need to know things will get better. … My declaration is that this is precisely what the gospel of Jesus Christ offers us, especially in times of need. There is help. There is happiness. … Don’t you quit. You keep walking. You keep trying. … It will be all right in the end. Trust God and believe in good things to come. … Some blessings come soon, some come late, and some don’t come until heaven; but for those who embrace the gospel of Jesus Christ, they come.” -Elder Jeffrey R. Holland



Con mucho amor,
Hna Waddell



Tuesday, September 16, 2014



So today. well tonight. Is like basically the 4th of July that they have here. Its straight up fiestas all night. So we have to be in the house early.


this week was cool. We had a lot of good lessons and I think were ffinally starting to get to know the people here. I gave a talk on Sunday actually based off of a talk from Elder Holland. It was super powerful. I might have scared some of the members away. haha no. jokes. Pero ya, it went really well and Im glad I had the opportunity. I would send everyone a copy but its in spanish soooo...
Also, there was a stake activity. And oh my gosh. Our stake is HUGEEEEEE. And we got permission to go, but like last minute so I didnt bring my cameraaaa :((( but Im going to get some pictures from the other missionaries. But it was aweomse. Each ward was assigned a cultural dance from mexico and they all performed. And everyone brought food there, but the weird part is that they were all selling food there. Like... it wasnt like a potluck where everyone brings and shares. nope. Selling. Weird I know, but ya thats how it is here. But ya it was superrr fun! Our investigator Pablo came, and he{s going to get baptized this Sunday!!!! We're soooo excited for him. So please, everyone. KEEP HIM IN YOUR PRAYERS.

There was a horse parade yesterday getting ready for all the fiestas today. SO MANY HORSES. I want ahorse.


Us in la combi or bus


and thats my zone. Its huge.



Tuesday, September 9, 2014



Ya this happened after church on sunday. Im busy downloading videos for my investigatorsssss sooo sorry I wont be writing much. Justknow youre all in my prayers. and also SEND ME PICTURES I want to see how everyone is doing!! :)


Con amor,
hna Waddell



Monday, September 1, 2014



So we{re starting to find people! Were working with themembers and contacting basically everyone and poco a poco we are going to see some success! Just a couple pictures from this week.


Our pet emma, dont be fooled by the picture she was basically as big as my face. (ok, exaggeration but it was big!)
The drink Im holding in my hand is the love of my life. Its called agua de nuez. Basically its pecan water and its delicious
And well thats just me with a marshmellow lollipop and our investigor Pablo in the background. Hes getting baptized in a month. So we{re pretty STOKED. :)


BIG NEWS: Also, next week Ill be going to the VERA CRUZ TEMPLE. Its kind of a weird story, but basically me and my companion are taking a road trip with President and his wife and its going to be AMAZING


but ya, Im kind of brain dead right now because we washed clothes for like 2 and a half hours. (we wash by hand here so just soak that visual in)


Love ya much!


con amor,
Hna Waddell



 

Template by BloggerCandy.com